Results 2014

2014 RESULTS  FARM COMPETTIONS AND SHOW

 

CHAMPION 2014

DAVID CHAPPELL

RESERVE CHAMPION 2014

GRAHAM PIPER

3rd PLACE

C YOUNG

Class 1 – Vintage tractors/trailed ploughs

1ST – C. TURNER

2ND – S. TINGLEY

3RD -D. GREEN

Class 2-Vintage tractors/mounted ploughs

1ST – G PIPER

2ND – I. MORGAN

3RD – T. SMITH

Class 3 – Vintage mounted Fergusson tractor/plough

1ST – R LAMBERT-GORWYN

2ND – W. COTTINGTON

 

Class 4 – Classic tractors/ploughs

1ST – D. BRAY

2ND -E. SWAIN

3RD – S. CANNINGS

Class 5 –  Premier/semi-mounted

1ST – D. CHAPPELL

2ND – C YOUNG

3RD – B. YOUNG

Class 6 – Intermediate/semi-mounted

1ST – H HAWKINS

Best Backing  Class 6

H HAWKINS

Best Finish Class 6

H HAWKINS

Class 7 – Crawler Class

1ST -R LEADBETTER

2ND – C. MITCHELL

3RD – J. GRANTHAM

Class 8 – Premier reversible ploughs

1ST – W. TUPPER

2ND – D. GASSON

3RD – J.SEALE

Class 9 – Intermediate reversible

1ST – G. SEALE

2ND – A. CLARKE

3RD – M. SLAUGHTER

Class 10- Novice reversible

1ST – L. FOSTER

2ND – B. BOYD-STEVENSON

3RD – T POWER

 Best ploughing (under 21)

NO ENTRIES

Best Ploughing  Massey-Furguson/plough

D CHAPPELL

Best kept tractor/plough

NOT AWARDED

Class 11 – Pair Horse ploughing

1ST – I. WILLIAMS

2ND – P. HAYLER

3RD – G. WINTER

Class 12 Best turned out team (in 11)

NOT AWARDED

Class 13 Best mare/gelding(in 11)

NOT AWARDED

Class 14 Best 1/2doz. maize cobs

NO ENTRIES

Class 15 Best 20kg winter feed wheat

1ST – HARVEY FARMS

2ND – BD HARRIS

3RD – HJ CROSS

Class 16 Best 20kg milling winter

NO ENTRIES

Class 17 Best 20kg spring wheat

NO ENTRIES

Class 18 Best 20kg winter oats

NO ENTRIES

Class 19 Best 20kg spring barley

1ST – F GRANTHAM

2ND – B D HARRIS

3RD – HJ CROSS

Class 20 Best 20kg winter barley

NO ENTRIES

Class 21 Best 20kg beans

1ST – BD HARRIS

Class 22 Best 20kg peas

NO ENTRIES

Class 23 Best bale of mixture hay

NO ENTRIES

Class 24 Best bale of meadow hay

1ST – M PERRETT

2ND – D CROSS

Class 25 Best crop winter wheat

1ST – V HARVEY

2ND – G & J MARTIN

3RD – J SEWARD

Class 26 Best crop spring wheat

NO ENTRIES

Class 27 Best crop oats

1ST – MOREHOUSE FARM

2ND – B HAYWARD

3RD – A STRONG

Class 28 Best crop winter barley

1ST – B HAYWARD

2ND – G & J MARTIN

3RD – A STRONG

Class 29 Best crop spring barley

1ST – D CROSS

2ND – F GRANTHAM

3RD – A STRONG

Class 30 Best crop maize

1ST – DUTTON PARTNERS

2ND – HEASELANDS ESTATE

3RD – M FRANKLYN

Class 31 Best crop peas

NO ENTRIES

Class 32 Best crop beans

1ST – B HARRIS TRUST

2ND – G& J MARTIN

3RD – J SEWARD

Class 33 Best crop oilseed rape

1ST – G & J MARTIN

2ND – B.HAYWARD

3RD – PLUMPTON COLLEGE

Class 35 Best crop linseed/flax

1ST – J SEWARD

Class 36 Best permanent pasture

1ST – PLUMPTON COLLEGE

2ND – H TURNER

3RD – ST. GEORGES RETREAT

Class 37 Best Ley

1ST – PLUMPTON COLLEGE

2ND – HEASELANDS ESTATE

3RD – H.TURNER

Class 38 Best flock sheep/ewe/lamb

1ST – C LEE & SONS

2ND – N HARVEY

3RD – D. FENNER

Class 39 Best dairy herd

1ST – DUTTON PARTNERS

2ND – HEASELANDS ETATE

3RD – M FRANKLYN

Class 40 Best group in-calf heifers

1ST – HEASELANDS ESTATE

2ND – DUTTON PARTNERS

3RD – D. WILLIAMS

Class 41 Best dairy heifers (<1yr)

1ST – HEASELANDS ESTATE

2ND – DUTTON PARTNERS

3RD – G & J MARTIN

Class 42 Best beef herd

1ST – B HARRIS TRUST

2ND – K SIMMONS / A URIDGE

Class 43 Best cross-bred beef & Class 44 Best beef stores

1ST – G & J MARTIN

Class 44 Stores

1ST – K SIMMONS

Class 45 Best Managed Farm Large

1ST – B. HAYWARD

2ND – B HARRIS TRUST

Class 46 Best Managed Farm Medium

1ST – J SEWARD

2ND – G & J MARTIN

Class 47 Best Managed Farm Small

1ST – V HARVEY

2ND – K SIMMONS

3RD – H TURNER

Class 48 Best silage in clamp/barn

1ST – M FRANKLYN

2ND – PLUMPTON COLLEGE

3RD – DUTTON PARTNERS

Class 49 Best silage bag/bale

1ST – H TURNER

Class 50 Maize silage in clamp/barn

1ST – DUTTON PARTNERS

2ND – G & J MARTIN

3RD – M FRANKLYN

Class 51 Haylage

1ST – C HARRIS

HERDSMANS CUP

STEVEN BARBER

JAMES CUP

G & J MARTIN

 

HEDGE LAYING COMPETIONS

Best laying at competition

1ST  – TONY GALLOW

2ND – PAUL MATTHEWS

3RD – BOB WHITTACKER

BEST WORK ON A POOR LENGTH

PHIL HART

Class 52 Best growth from previous year’s competition

BOB WHITTACKER

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.